Phacelia fremontii

Yellow throats

  • Height:   under 1 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   blue - purple
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   desert - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   showy color
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • 3387
  • 3388
33873388

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Phacelia fremontii at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Phacelia fremontii

Common Name:Fremont's phacelia

Phacelia fremontii, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Creosote Bush Scrub, Joshua Tree Woodland, Pinyon-Juniper Woodland, Valley Grassland
Habitat:slopes
Family:Boraginaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Fresno, Inyo, Kings, Kern, Los Angeles, Mendocino, Merced, Mono, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, Tulare, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)