Phacelia egena

California phacelia

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   blue - purple
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low - medium

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Phacelia egena at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Phacelia egena

Common Name:Rock phacelia

Phacelia egena, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:California
Plant Community(s):Yellow Pine Forest, Foothill Woodland, Chaparral
Habitat:
Family:Boraginaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Humboldt, Inyo, Kern, Lake, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Monterey, Modoc, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Placer, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, San Diego, Shasta, Siskiyou, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, Solano, Sonoma, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)