Phacelia campanularia

California Bluebells (Desert Bluebells)

  • Height:   under 1 ft to 1 ft -
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   blue
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   quick color
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   637,500
  • 3886
  • 3887
  • 3888
  • 3381
3886388738883381

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Phacelia campanularia at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Phacelia campanularia

Common Name:Desert bells

Phacelia campanularia, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:California
Plant Community(s):Creosote Bush Scrub
Habitat:
Family:Boraginaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Imperial, Inyo, Kern, Los Angeles, Mendocino, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Diego, Stanislaus

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)