Penstemon spectabilis

Royal penstemon

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   pink - purple
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   good for revegetation - good as ground cover
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   510,400
  • 3364
  • 3365
  • 3366
  • 3367
  • 3368
  • 3369
336433653366336733683369

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Penstemon spectabilis at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Penstemon spectabilis

Common Name:Showy penstemon

Penstemon spectabilis, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Coastal Sage Scrub, Chaparral
Habitat:
Family:Plantaginaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Fresno, Imperial, Inyo, Kern, Los Angeles, Merced, Monterey, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Benito, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)