Penstemon newberryi

Pride of the mountains

  • Height:   under 1 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   pink
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • 3359
  • 3360
33593360

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Penstemon newberryi at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Penstemon newberryi

Common Name:Mountain pride

Penstemon newberryi, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Yellow Pine Forest, Red Fir Forest, Lodgepole Forest, Subalpine Forest
Habitat:
Family:Plantaginaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, Colusa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Inyo, Kern, Lake, Lassen, Madera, Mariposa, Mendocino, Mono, Napa, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, Sonoma, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)