Pennisetum villosum

Feather top

  • Height:   under 1 ft tp 1 ft -
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   grass
  • Inflorescence Size:   1 - 5 in
  • Flower Type:   grass spikelet
  • Bloom Type:   cool (grasses)
  • Native to California:   NO
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   18,000
  • 3371
  • 3372
33713372

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Pennisetum villosum at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Pennisetum villosum

Common Name:Feathertop

Pennisetum villosum, a monocot, is a perennial grass that is non-native to California.

US Distribution:introduced
Plant Community(s):escaped cultivar,
Habitat:
Family:Poaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, ContraCosta, El Dorado, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Tuolumne, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)