Pennisetum setaceum

Fountain grass

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   grass
  • Inflorescence Size:   1 - 5 in to > 5 in
  • Flower Type:   grass spikelet
  • Bloom Type:   cool (grasses)
  • Native to California:   NO
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   17,500
  • 3362
  • 3363
33623363

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Pennisetum setaceum at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Pennisetum setaceum

Common Name:Fountaingrass

Pennisetum setaceum, a monocot, is a perennial grass that is non-native to California.

US Distribution:introduced
Plant Community(s):escaped cultivar,
Habitat:
Family:Poaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, ContraCosta, Imperial, Inyo, Los Angeles, Mendocino, Monterey, Marin, Orange, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, Shasta, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)