Parkinsonia aculeata

Mexican palo verde

  • Height:   above 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   tree
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   NO
  • California Range:   desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   3,200
  • 3353
  • 3354
  • 3355
335333543355

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Parkinsonia aculeata at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Parkinsonia aculeata

Common Name:Jerusalem thorn

Parkinsonia aculeata, a dicot, is a tree that is non-native to California.

US Distribution:introduced
Plant Community(s):escaped cultivar,
Habitat:
Family:Fabaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Imperial, Inyo, Kern, Los Angeles, Monterey, Orange, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)