Papaver rhoeas

Flanders Poppy

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   medium, 1 - 2 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring - summer
  • Flower Color:   purple - red
  • Native to California:   NO
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   medium
  • Characteristics / Comments:   showy color - fast growing
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   2,800,000
  • 3350
  • 3351
  • 3352
335033513352

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Papaver rhoeas at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Papaver rhoeas

Common Name:Corn poppy

Papaver rhoeas, a dicot, is a annual herb that is non-native to California.

US Distribution:introduced
Plant Community(s):escaped cultivar,
Habitat:
Family:Papaveraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Amador, Colusa, Kern, Mariposa, Marin, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Diego, Siskiyou, San Luis Obispo, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)