Oenothera speciosa

Showy evening primrose

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   medium, 1 - 2 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   pink
  • Native to California:   NO
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   showy color -
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   2,250,000
  • 3342
  • 3343
  • 3344
334233433344

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Oenothera speciosa at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Oenothera speciosa

Common Name:Mexican evening primrose

Oenothera speciosa, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is non-native to California.

US Distribution:introduced
Plant Community(s):escaped cultivar,
Habitat:
Family:Onagraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Imperial, Los Angeles, Marin, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)