Oenothera deltoides

Devil

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   medium, 1 - 2 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   white
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   225,000
  • 3331
  • 3332
  • 3333
333133323333

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Oenothera deltoides at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Oenothera deltoides

Common Name:Desert lantern

Oenothera deltoides, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Creosote Bush Scrub, Joshua Tree Woodland, Valley Grassland, Sagebrush Scrub
Habitat:
Family:Onagraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

ContraCosta, Fresno, Imperial, Inyo, Kings, Kern, Lassen, Los Angeles, Merced, Mono, Monterey, Modoc, Plumas, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, San Diego, Sierra, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)