Nemophila maculata

Fivespot

  • Height:   under 1 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   medium, 1 - 2 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   white
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low - medium
  • Characteristics / Comments:   showy color - good as ground cover
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   60,000
  • 3321
  • 3322
  • 3323
332133223323

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Nemophila maculata at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Nemophila maculata

Common Name:Five spot

Nemophila maculata, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:California
Plant Community(s):Valley Grassland, Foothill Woodland, Yellow Pine Forest, Red Fir Forest
Habitat:slopes
Family:Boraginaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, El Dorado, Fresno, Kern, Lake, Madera, Mariposa, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Sacramento, San Bernardino, San Francisco, San Mateo, Sonoma, Tulare, Tuolumne, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)