Nasturtium officinale

Water cress, formerly Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum

  • Height:   under 1 ft to 1 ft -
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   white
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   medium - high
  • Characteristics / Comments:   found in washes/riparian areas
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   1,890,000
  • 3449
  • 3450
34493450

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Nasturtium officinale at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Nasturtium officinale

Common Name:Watercress
a.k.a.: Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum

Nasturtium officinale, a dicot, is a perennial herb (aquatic) that is native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):many plant communities,, escaped cultivar,
Habitat:
Family:Brassicaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Inyo, Kern, Lake, Lassen, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Merced, Mono, Monterey, Modoc, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Plumas, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)