Nassella pulchra

Stipa pulchra, Purple needlegrass

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   grass
  • Inflorescence Size:   > 5 in
  • Flower Type:   grass spikelet
  • Bloom Type:   cool (grasses)
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   drought resistant
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   80,250
  • 3319
  • 3320
33193320

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Stipa pulchra at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Stipa pulchra

Common Name:Purple needle grass
a.k.a.: Nassella pulchra

Stipa pulchra, a monocot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Chaparral, Coastal Sage Scrub, Foothill Woodland
Habitat:slopes
Family:Poaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Inyo, Kern, Lake, Los Angeles, Mendocino, Merced, Mono, Monterey, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Shasta, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)