Nassella lepida

Stipa lepida, Foothill needlegrass

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   grass
  • Inflorescence Size:   > 5 in
  • Flower Type:   grass spikelet
  • Bloom Type:   cool (grasses)
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   310,840
  • 3317
  • 3318
33173318

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Stipa lepida at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Stipa lepida

Common Name:Foothill needle grass
a.k.a.: Nassella lepida

Stipa lepida, a monocot, is a perennial grass that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Chaparral, Coastal Sage Scrub, Coastal Prairie
Habitat:slopes
Family:Poaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Amador, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, El Dorado, Fresno, Humboldt, Kern, Lake, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Monterey, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Shasta, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)