Monolopia lanceolata

Monolopia

  • Height:   under 1 ft to 1 ft -
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   332,500
  • 3308
  • 3309
33083309

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Monolopia lanceolata at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Monolopia lanceolata

Common Name:Common monolopia

Monolopia lanceolata, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:California
Plant Community(s):Valley Grassland, Chaparral, Foothill Woodland, Southern Oak Woodland
Habitat:slopes
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, ContraCosta, Fresno, Kings, Kern, Los Angeles, Merced, Monterey, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Sierra, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, Stanislaus, Tulare, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)