Monarda citriodora

Lemon mint

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual - biennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   lavender - white
  • Native to California:   NO
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland - mountain
  • Characteristics / Comments:   showy color - tolerates range of soils
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   600,000
  • 3305
  • 3306
  • 3307
330533063307

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Monarda citriodora at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Monarda citriodora

Common Name:Lemon beebalm

Monarda citriodora, a dicot, is a annual, biennial, perennial herb that is non-native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):escaped cultivar,
Habitat:
Family:Lamiaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Placer, Sacramento

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google


No Bloom Graph Available