Mirabilis californica

Mirabilis laevis var. crassifolia, Wishbone bush

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   pink
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   showy color
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   17,500
  • 3302
3302

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Mirabilis laevis var. crassifolia at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Mirabilis laevis

Common Name:California four o'clock

Mirabilis laevis, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):
Habitat:
Family:Nyctaginaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Fresno, Inyo, Kern, Los Angeles, Merced, Monterey, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Tulare, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)