Mimulus guttatus

Seep monkeyflower

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer - spring
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   medium
  • Characteristics / Comments:   found in washes/riparian areas
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   2,220,282
  • 3296
  • 3297
32963297

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Mimulus guttatus at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Mimulus guttatus

Common Name:Yellow monkey flower

Mimulus guttatus, a dicot, is a annual, perennial herb (rhizomatous) that is native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):Coastal Strand, Northern Coastal Scrub, Yellow Pine Forest, Red Fir Forest, Lodgepole Forest, Subalpine Forest, Foothill Woodland, Chaparral, Valley Grassland, Pinyon-Juniper Woodland, many plant communities,
Habitat:coastal meadows
Family:Phrymaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Imperial, Inyo, Kings, Kern, Lake, Lassen, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Merced, Mono, Monterey, Modoc, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Plumas, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)