Mimulus clevelandii

Cleveland

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low - medium
  • 3294
  • 3295
32943295

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Mimulus clevelandii at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Mimulus clevelandii

Common Name:Cleveland's bush monkeyflower

Mimulus clevelandii, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:California, Baja California
Plant Community(s):Chaparral, Yellow Pine Forest
Habitat:disturbed
Family:Phrymaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Orange, Riverside, San Diego

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)