Mimulus cardinalis

Scarlet monkeyflower

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   orange - red
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   medium - high
  • Characteristics / Comments:   found in washes/riparian areas
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   661,664
  • 3292
  • 3293
32923293

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Mimulus cardinalis at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Mimulus cardinalis

Common Name:Cardinal monkey flower

Mimulus cardinalis, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Yellow Pine Forest, Red Fir Forest, Lodgepole Forest, Subalpine Forest, Foothill Woodland, Chaparral, Valley Grassland, many plant communities,
Habitat:
Family:Phrymaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Inyo, Kern, Lake, Los Angeles, Mendocino, Merced, Mono, Monterey, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Plumas, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, Shasta, Siskiyou, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)