Mimulus brevipes

Yellow monkeyflower

  • Height:   under 1 ft to 1 ft -
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   medium
  • Characteristics / Comments:   found in washes/riparian areas
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   495,000
  • 3290
  • 3291
32903291

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Mimulus brevipes at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Mimulus brevipes

Common Name:Wide throated yellow monkeyflower

Mimulus brevipes, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:California
Plant Community(s):Chaparral, Northern Coastal Scrub, Yellow Pine Forest
Habitat:
Family:Phrymaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Diego, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)