Mimulus bigelovii

Desert monkeyflower

  • Height:   under 1 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   red
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • 3288
  • 3289
32883289

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Mimulus bigelovii at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Mimulus bigelovii

Common Name:Bigelow mimulus

Mimulus bigelovii, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Creosote Bush Scrub, Joshua Tree Woodland, Pinyon-Juniper Woodland, Sagebrush Scrub
Habitat:
Family:Phrymaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Imperial, Inyo, Kern, Los Angeles, Mendocino, Mono, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Diego, Tulare, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)