Mimulus aurantiacus

Sticky monkey flower (Mimulus aurantiacus ssp. aur

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   medium, 1 - 2 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low - medium - high
  • Characteristics / Comments:   erosion control - good for revegetation
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   180,000
  • 3286
  • 3287
32863287

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Mimulus aurantiacus at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Mimulus aurantiacus

Common Name:Sticky monkeyflower

Mimulus aurantiacus, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:extends only slightly beyond CA borders, Baja California, California
Plant Community(s):Northern Coastal Scrub, Coastal Sage Scrub, Closed-cone Pine Forest, Redwood Forest, Yellow Pine Forest, Mixed Evergreen Forest, Northern Oak Woodland, Foothill Woodland, Chaparral, Joshua Tree Woodland
Habitat:coastal disturbed
Family:Phrymaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Humboldt, Imperial, Inyo, Kings, Kern, Lake, Los Angeles, Mendocino, Merced, Monterey, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Plumas, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Sierra, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Tehama, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)