Mentzelia micrantha

Stick-leaf blazing star

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring - summer
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   fire follower
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   80,000
  • 3284
  • 3285
32843285

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Mentzelia micrantha at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Mentzelia micrantha

Common Name:Small flowered stickleaf

Mentzelia micrantha, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:extends only slightly beyond CA borders
Plant Community(s):Chaparral
Habitat:
Family:Loasaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

ContraCosta, Colusa, Glenn, Kings, Kern, Lake, Los Angeles, Mendocino, Monterey, Napa, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, Shasta, San Luis Obispo, Sonoma, Tehama, Trinity, Ventura, Yolo

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)