Mentzelia albicaulis

Small-flowered blazing star

  • Height:   under 1 ft to 1 ft -
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   desert - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   found in washes/riparian areas
  • 3278
  • 3279
  • 3280
327832793280

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Mentzelia albicaulis at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Mentzelia albicaulis

Common Name:White stemmed blazing star

Mentzelia albicaulis, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):Creosote Bush Scrub, Pinyon-Juniper Woodland, Yellow Pine Forest, Chaparral
Habitat:
Family:Loasaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alpine, Fresno, Glenn, Imperial, Inyo, Kern, Lassen, Los Angeles, Mono, Modoc, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, Shasta, Siskiyou, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, Tulare, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)