Marah macrocarpa

Wild cucumber

  • Height:   under 1 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   winter - spring
  • Flower Color:   white
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   320
  • 3268
  • 3269
  • 3270
326832693270

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Marah macrocarpa at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Marah macrocarpa

Common Name:Chilicothe

Marah macrocarpa, a dicot, is a perennial herb, vine that is native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):
Habitat:
Family:Cucurbitaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Butte, Imperial, Kern, Lake, Los Angeles, Orange, Plumas, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)