Malvella leprosa

Alkali-mallow

  • Height:   under 1 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   white - yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Salt Tolerance:   high
  • Characteristics / Comments:   toxic/irritating
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   8,000

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Malvella leprosa at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Malvella leprosa

Common Name:Alkali mallow

Malvella leprosa, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):many plant communities,
Habitat:
Family:Malvaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Amador, Butte, ContraCosta, Colusa, Fresno, Glenn, Imperial, Inyo, Kings, Kern, Lake, Lassen, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Merced, Monterey, Napa, Orange, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, Shasta, Siskiyou, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Tulare, Ventura, Yolo

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)