Malacothamnus fasciculatus

Chaparral mallow

  • Height:   3 ft - 5 ft to above
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   pink
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   48,600
  • 3259
  • 3260
32593260

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Malacothamnus fasciculatus at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Malacothamnus fasciculatus

Common Name:Santa cruz island bush mallow

Malacothamnus fasciculatus, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:extends only slightly beyond CA borders
Plant Community(s):Coastal Sage Scrub, Foothill Woodland, Chaparral
Habitat:
Family:Malvaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Amador, ContraCosta, Inyo, Kern, Los Angeles, Mendocino, Merced, Monterey, Orange, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Mateo, Sutter, Tulare, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)