Lupinus truncatus

Nuttall

  • Height:   under 1 ft to 1 ft -
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Inflorescence Size:   1 - 5 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   red
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low - medium
  • Characteristics / Comments:   fire follower
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   30,600
  • 3247
  • 3248
  • 3249
324732483249

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Lupinus truncatus at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Lupinus truncatus

Common Name:Blunt leaved lupine

Lupinus truncatus, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:extends only slightly beyond CA borders
Plant Community(s):Valley Grassland, Coastal Sage Scrub, Chaparral
Habitat:
Family:Fabaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Los Angeles, Monterey, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)