Lupinus sparsiflorus

Loosely flowered annual lupine

  • Height:   under 1 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Inflorescence Size:   > 5 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   blue
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   showy color - good for revegetation - soil/dune stabilization
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   110,500
  • 3241
  • 3242
  • 3243
324132423243

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Lupinus sparsiflorus at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Lupinus sparsiflorus

Common Name:Coulter's lupine

Lupinus sparsiflorus, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Coastal Sage Scrub, Chaparral, Creosote Bush Scrub
Habitat:
Family:Fabaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Butte, Imperial, Inyo, Kings, Kern, Los Angeles, Monterey, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Francisco, San Luis Obispo, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)