Lupinus polyphyllus

Russell hybrid lupine

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Inflorescence Size:   > 5 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   purple - red - white - ye
  • Native to California:   NO
  • California Range:   coast - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   high - medium
  • Characteristics / Comments:   found in washes/riparian areas
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   11,250
  • 3239
  • 3240
32393240

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Lupinus polyphyllus at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Lupinus polyphyllus

Common Name:Bog lupine

Lupinus polyphyllus, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):
Habitat:
Family:Fabaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Inyo, Kern, Lake, Lassen, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Mono, Modoc, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, Santa Cruz, San Diego, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Sonoma, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)