Lupinus nanus

Sky lupine

  • Height:   under 1 ft to 1 ft -
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Inflorescence Size:   1 - 5 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   blue
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   good as ground cover - fire retardent properties - seeds/reseeds well
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   34,850
  • 3234
  • 3235
  • 3236
323432353236

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Lupinus nanus at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Lupinus nanus

Common Name:Valley sky lupine

Lupinus nanus, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Northern Coastal Scrub, Coastal Sage Scrub, Foothill Woodland, Coastal Prairie, Valley Grassland
Habitat:slopes
Family:Fabaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Kings, Kern, Lake, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Merced, Monterey, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)