Lupinus microcarpus var. densiflorus

Golden lupine

  • Height:   under 1 ft to 1 ft -
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Inflorescence Size:   > 5 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   white - yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low - medium
  • Characteristics / Comments:   good for revegetation
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   9,350
  • 3207
  • 3208
32073208

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Lupinus microcarpus var. densiflorus at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Lupinus microcarpus

Common Name:Chick lupine

Lupinus microcarpus, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:California
Plant Community(s):Mixed Evergreen Forest, Foothill Woodland, Pinyon-Juniper Woodland, Sagebrush Scrub, Valley Grassland, Yellow Pine Forest, Southern Oak Woodland, Chaparral, Coastal Sage Scrub
Habitat:
Family:Fabaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Kern, Lake, Lassen, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Merced, Monterey, Modoc, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Orange, Placer, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, San Diego, Sierra, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)