Lupinus longifolius

Bush lupine

  • Height:   3 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Inflorescence Size:   > 5 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   blue - purple
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low - medium
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   9,800
  • 3218
  • 3219
  • 3220
321832193220

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Lupinus longifolius at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Lupinus longifolius

Common Name:Long leaf bush lupine

Lupinus longifolius, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:extends only slightly beyond CA borders
Plant Community(s):Chaparral, Coastal Sage Scrub, Southern Oak Woodland
Habitat:
Family:Fabaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)