Lupinus formosus

Summer lupine

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Inflorescence Size:   > 5 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   blue - purple
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   7,200
  • 3213
  • 3214
32133214

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Lupinus formosus at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Lupinus formosus

Common Name:Western lupine

Lupinus formosus, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:extends only slightly beyond CA borders
Plant Community(s):Yellow Pine Forest, Red Fir Forest, Lodgepole Forest, Subalpine Forest, Foothill Woodland, Chaparral, Valley Grassland, many plant communities,
Habitat:
Family:Fabaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Inyo, Kern, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Merced, Mono, Monterey, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Plumas, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Shasta, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Tehama, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)