Lupinus excubitus

Grape soda lupine

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft to 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Inflorescence Size:   > 5 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   lavender
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   desert - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   9,450
  • 3211
  • 3212
32113212

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Lupinus excubitus at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Lupinus excubitus

Common Name:Grape lupine

Lupinus excubitus, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:extends only slightly beyond CA borders
Plant Community(s):Creosote Bush Scrub, Pinyon-Juniper Woodland, Chaparral, Coastal Sage Scrub, Yellow Pine Forest
Habitat:
Family:Fabaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Fresno, Inyo, Kern, Los Angeles, Mendocino, Mono, Monterey, Mariposa, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Diego, Sierra, San Luis Obispo, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)