Lupinus chamissonis

Dune bush lupine

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Inflorescence Size:   1 - 5 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   blue - lavender
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   11,400
  • 3205
3205

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Lupinus chamissonis at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Lupinus chamissonis

Common Name:Beach blue lupine

Lupinus chamissonis, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:California
Plant Community(s):Coastal Strand
Habitat:coastal
Family:Fabaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, ContraCosta, Del Norte, Humboldt, Inyo, Kern, Los Angeles, Mendocino, Monterey, Marin, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, Santa Cruz, San Francisco, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Sonoma, Tulare, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)