Lupinus arboreus

Bush lupine

  • Height:   3 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Inflorescence Size:   > 5 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   blue - yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low - medium
  • Salt Tolerance:   medium
  • Characteristics / Comments:   soil/dune stabilization
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   8,800
  • 3197
3197

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Lupinus arboreus at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Lupinus arboreus

Common Name:Coastal bush lupine

Lupinus arboreus, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Coastal Strand, Northern Coastal Scrub, Coastal Sage Scrub, Closed-cone Pine Forest, Chaparral
Habitat:coastal
Family:Fabaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, ContraCosta, Colusa, Del Norte, Humboldt, Los Angeles, Mendocino, Monterey, Marin, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Sierra, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)