Lupinus albicaulis

Sickle keeled lupine

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft to 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Inflorescence Size:   > 5 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   purple
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   medium
  • Characteristics / Comments:   good for revegetation - fast growing - showy color
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   24,000
  • 3192
  • 3193
  • 3194
  • 3195
  • 3196
31923193319431953196

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Lupinus albicaulis at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Lupinus albicaulis

Common Name:White stemmed lupine

Lupinus albicaulis, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Yellow Pine Forest, Red Fir Forest
Habitat:slopes
Family:Fabaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Humboldt, Kern, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Mono, Mariposa, Napa, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, San Bernardino, San Diego, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)