Lotus purshianus

Acmispon americanus, Purshing

  • Height:   under 1 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   pink - yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   good as ground cover - fire retardent properties - soil/dune stabilization
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   75,750
  • 3181
  • 3182
31813182

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Acmispon americanus at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Acmispon americanus

Common Name:

Acmispon americanus, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):
Habitat:
Family:Fabaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Inyo, Kern, Lake, Lassen, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Merced, Mono, Monterey, Modoc, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Plumas, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)