Lotus heermannii

Acmispon heermannii, Prostrate Wooly Lotus

  • Height:   under 1 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/8 - 1/2 in
  • Inflorescence Size:   1 - 3 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   good as ground cover
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   112,000
  • 3176
  • 3177
31763177

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Acmispon heermannii at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Acmispon heermannii

Common Name:Heermann's lotus
a.k.a.: Lotus heermannii

Acmispon heermannii, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Coastal Sage Scrub, Chaparral, Valley Grassland, Foothill Woodland
Habitat:streambanks canyons
Family:Fabaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

ContraCosta, Imperial, Kern, Los Angeles, Mendocino, Monterey, Marin, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Sonoma, Tulare, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)