Lotus hamatus

Acmispon micranthus, San Diego lotus

  • Height:   under 1 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   medium, 1 - 2 in
  • Inflorescence Size:   1 - 5 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low - medium
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   78,000

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Acmispon micranthus at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Acmispon micranthus

Common Name:Small flowered lotus
a.k.a.: Lotus hamatus

Acmispon micranthus, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:extends only slightly beyond CA borders
Plant Community(s):Coastal Sage Scrub, Chaparral
Habitat:
Family:Fabaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Colusa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Humboldt, Lake, Los Angeles, Mendocino, Mariposa, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, Siskiyou, San Luis Obispo, Trinity, Tulare, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)