Linum lewisii

Blue flax

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   blue
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low - medium
  • Characteristics / Comments:   showy color
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   233,750
  • 3156
  • 3157
  • 3158
315631573158

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Linum lewisii at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Linum lewisii

Common Name:Lewis' flax

Linum lewisii, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):Yellow Pine Forest, Red Fir Forest, Lodgepole Forest, Subalpine Forest, Pinyon-Juniper Woodland, Foothill Woodland
Habitat:slopes ridges
Family:Linaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Humboldt, Imperial, Inyo, Kern, Lake, Lassen, Madera, Mendocino, Mono, Monterey, Modoc, Mariposa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Plumas, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, San Diego, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Sonoma, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)