Linaria maroccana

Toadflax

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   medium, 1 - 2 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   purple
  • Native to California:   NO
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low - medium
  • Characteristics / Comments:   fast growing
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   5,600,000
  • 3159
  • 3160
  • 3161
315931603161

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Linaria maroccana at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Linaria maroccana

Common Name:Moroccan toad flax

Linaria maroccana, a dicot, is a annual herb that is non-native to California.

US Distribution:introduced
Plant Community(s):escaped cultivar,
Habitat:
Family:Plantaginaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, ContraCosta, Fresno, Los Angeles, Napa, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)