Linanthus parryae

Linanthus

  • Height:   under 1 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   purple - white
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   drought resistant
  • 3162
3162

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Linanthus parryae at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Linanthus parryae

Common Name:Parry's linanthus

Linanthus parryae, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:California
Plant Community(s):Creosote Bush Scrub, Joshua Tree Woodland
Habitat:
Family:Polemoniaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Inyo, Kern, Los Angeles, Mono, Monterey, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Luis Obispo, Tulare, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)