Limonium perezii

Sea lavender

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Inflorescence Size:   > 5 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   purple
  • Native to California:   NO
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low - medium
  • Salt Tolerance:   high
  • Characteristics / Comments:   showy color - seeds/reseeds well - good as ground cover - fire retardent properties
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   35,250
  • 3148
  • 3149
31483149

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Limonium perezii at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Limonium perezii

Common Name:Canarian sea lavender

Limonium perezii, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is non-native to California.

US Distribution:introduced
Plant Community(s):introduced plant which is becoming naturalized,
Habitat:
Family:Plumbaginaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Los Angeles, Monterey, Marin, Orange, Riverside, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)