Limonium californicum

Western marsh-rosemary

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer - fall
  • Flower Color:   purple
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Salt Tolerance:   high
  • Characteristics / Comments:   good as ground cover - fire retardent properties - found in washes/riparian areas
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   74,000
  • 3146
  • 3147
31463147

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Limonium californicum at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Limonium californicum

Common Name:Marsh rosemary

Limonium californicum, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:extends only slightly beyond CA borders
Plant Community(s):Coastal Salt Marsh, Coastal Strand
Habitat:coastal salt-marsh
Family:Plumbaginaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, ContraCosta, Humboldt, Los Angeles, Monterey, Marin, Napa, Orange, Santa Barbara, Santa Clara, San Diego, San Francisco, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)