Lessingia filaginifolia

Corethrogyne filaginifolia, California aster

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer - fall
  • Flower Color:   purple
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low - medium
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   25,800
  • 3137
  • 3138
31373138

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Corethrogyne filaginifolia at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Corethrogyne filaginifolia

Common Name:Common sandaster
a.k.a.: Lessingia filaginifolia var. filaginifolia

Corethrogyne filaginifolia, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:California, Baja California
Plant Community(s):Coastal Sage Scrub
Habitat:dunes coastal
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, ContraCosta, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Humboldt, Inyo, Kings, Kern, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Merced, Mono, Monterey, Mariposa, Marin, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Shasta, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)