Lepidospartum squamatum

Scale broom

  • Height:   3 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   fall
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   found in washes/riparian areas
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   19,800
  • 3136
3136

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Lepidospartum squamatum at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Lepidospartum squamatum

Common Name:Scalebroom

Lepidospartum squamatum, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Coastal Sage Scrub, Chaparral, Joshua Tree Woodland, Creosote Bush Scrub
Habitat:
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Fresno, Imperial, Inyo, Kern, Los Angeles, Monterey, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, San Diego, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, Tulare, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)